- Home
- About
- Academics
- People
- Events
- Resources
- Funding Opportunities
- News
Winners of GSWS Prizes
2022
Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Winner: Cole Cridlin, “Trans(ing) the Rural: Metronormativity and Melancholia in Sébastian Lifshitz’s Wild Side (2004)”
2021
Undergraduate Paper Prize
Winner: Kwudjwa Osei, "Textured Histories: Retracing Black Feminism in the Combahee River Collective"
Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Winner: Max Dosser, " 'I'm Gonna Wreck It, Again': The False Binary of 'Healthy' and 'Toxic' Masculinity in Ralph Breaks the Internet"
Honorable Mention: Victoria LaFave, " 'Haven't I Felt This Somewhere Before?': Cap and Gown Club and Attachment Genealogy"
Honorable Mention: Corinne Sugino, "Multicultural Redemption and Gendered Racial Logics in Crazy Rich Asians"
Dissertation Prize
Winner: Mary Gryctko, "Eternal Innocence: The Victorian Cult of the Dead Child"
2020
Undergraduate Paper Prize
Winner: Regina Futcher, "Hustlin' and Bustlin' in the 70s: Sex-Related Advertisements in the Pittsburgh Alternative Press Publication Gay Life"
Honorable Mention: Lauren Frank, "Identity, the Self, and Sexual Communities: Self-Identification Perspectives on the Leather Community"
Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Winner: Nick Marsellas, "Off Scaffolding and into the Deep End"
Dissertation Prize
Winner: Maria Lis Baiocchi, "A Law of One's Own: Newfound Rights, Household Workers' Agency, and Activist Praxis in Buenos Aires, Argentina"
2019
Undergraduate Paper Prize
No prize awarded this year
Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Co-winner: Caitlyn Mackenzie, "Toward Ecstatic Horizons: Developing a Queer Epistemology through Stacey Waite's Butch Geography"
Co-winner: Alyssa Quintanilla, "The Part about the Bodies: Considering Bodies as Waste in Roberto Bolaño's 2666 and Josh Begley's Fatal Migrations"
Dissertation Prize
Larissa Brian, "Undoing the Scene of Sex: Affirmative Consent and the Limits of Recognition in Law's Imaginary"
2018
2018 Undergraduate Paper Prize
Winner: Kate Shindle, "Queer Biology"
2018 Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Winner: Jonathan Devine, “Animating the Queer and Documenting the Trans*: Bennett Wallace Becomes a Real Boy”
Honorable Mention: Silpa Mukherjee, “The Irresistible Badness of Letty Strong: Born to be Bad (1934) and Electrifying Vice”
2018 Dissertation Prize
Winner: Christiana Molldrem Harkulich, “Standing Between Reservation and Nation: Indigenous Performance in North America After the End of the Indian Wars"
Honorable Mention: Julie Nakama, “Shopping the Look: Hollywood Costume Production and American Fashion Consumption, 1960-1969”
Honorable Mention: Laura Stamm, “Sustaining Life During the AIDS Crisis: New Queer Cinema and the Biopic"
2017
2017 Undergraduate Paper Prize
Winner: Katie Greener, “The Art of Resistance: Analyzing the Effects of the Gaze in Manet’s Le Dejeuner sur l’herbe”
2017 Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Winner: Shane Redman, "Effects of Same‐Sex Legislation on Attitudes Toward Homosexuality"
Honorable Mention: Baeksan Yu, "Working Class Students, Masculinity, and Occupational Aspirations in South Korea"
2017 Dissertation Prize
Winner: Emily Crosby, "Feminine Twang: Rhetorical Strategies of Country Music’s Legendary Second Wave Women"
2016
2016 Undergraduate Paper Prize
Winner: Hannah Lynn, "Newspaperwomen: Examining the Role of Female Journalists on Screen"
Honorable Mention: Kelsey Vukic, "A Holistic Approach to Gender Non-Conforming Medical Therapy"
2016 Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Winner: Nick Marsellas, "Dainty Ariel: Queering the Colonial Enterprise"
Honorable Mention: Samantha Plummer, "Intersectionality and the Problems of Essentialism, Reductionism, and Experience"
2016 Dissertation Prize
No prize awarded this year
2015
2015 Undergraduate Paper Prize
First Prize: Stephanie Roman, “Feminism as Institutionalism in 21st Century Dystopian Novels”
Honorable Mention: Wenyuan Zhou, “Revising the Gender and Sexuality Constraints in Medicine”
2015 Tamara Horowitz Graduate Paper Prize
Grand prize: Marlee Fuhrmann, “Celibacy and the Novel: Critiquing Hetero-Chrononormativity”
Co-winner: Sylvia Grove, " 'Defining Men with Good Taste': Constructions of Masculinity, Consumption, and the Culinary"
Co-winner: Maria Lis Baiocchi, “Analyzing the Exclusion and Inclusion of Domestic Work from Labor Law in Argentina”
Honorable Mention: Sagnika Chanda, " 'Indian Army, Rape Us': Kristeva’s Herethics and the Semiotic Bodies of Mothers of Manorama”
Honorable Mention: Allison McCann, “Patron Saints and Saintly Patrons: Imaging Male Interests in the Hedwig Codex (MS Ludwig XI 7)”
2015 Dissertation Prize
Humanities winner: Usha Iyer, “Film Dance, Female Stardom, and the Production of Gender in Popular Hindi Cinema”
Social Science winner: Chelsea Wentworth, “Feasting and Food Security: Negotiating Infant and Child Feeding in Urban and Peri-Urban Vanuatu”
Please help us add to our archive! If you are a past winner of a Women's Studies Program/GSWS Prize or if you have records of past winners, please email gsws@pitt.edu.